Synthesis of (peroxo)diiron(III) complexes having various core structures
Project/Area Number |
23550071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 二核鉄(III)ペルオキソ錯体 / コア構造 / 酸化反応性 / 機能モデル / 結晶構造解析 / 生物無機化学 / 酸素活性種 / 反応中間体 / 二核鉄ペルオキソ錯体 / 酸素分子活性化 / 水素原子引き抜き反応 / X線結晶構造解析 / 二核化配位子 / NRVS測定 |
Research Abstract |
(peroxo)Fe(III)2 complexes having various core structures were prepared and their oxidation reactivity towards external substrates were investigated. (peroxo)Fe(III)2 complex with a triphenylacetate bridge is capable of the oxidation of aliphatic C-H bonds having BDEs from 74-92 kcal/mol. A mononuclear peracetatoiron(III) complex with a tripodal ligand was also prepared. This comples is the first example of a structurally and spectroscopically well-defined non-heme type peracetatoiron(III) complex and has modest oxidation ability toward triphenyl phosphine, some olefins, and the tertiary C-H bond of adamantane.