Radiochemical study on effective nuclide probes localized in nasal cavity and tumor tissues, and given high energy transfer on site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Ryohei  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30111769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIYAMA Kohshin  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
MIYATI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
SHIGA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80436823)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高LET核種 / 壊変系列 / アルファ核種 / 内部被ばく線量 / エネルギー付与 / 鼻腔 / 腫瘍 / 線エネルギー付与 / 壊変エネルギー / 高LET核種 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess a radiation energy trannsfer to olfactory bulb from 201Tl localized in nasal cavity, a new site informatic index of nasal cavity and right/left olfactory bulb was given on a digital phantom, Digimouse, to use Monte Carlo simulation for MIRD internal dose computation. And to compare the energy transfers to tumor tissue by alpha-rays emitted among various heavy nuclides and their chemicals localized at the same place, 227Th and 223Ra in the actinium series, and 225Ac in the neptunium series were focused in terms of labeling procedure of their compounds, and observation of localizing in tumor tissue, were discussed by compareing the isotopes(equal Z nuclides) in uranium series and thorium series.