Development of an organic-inorganic hybrid-type nitric oxide sensor with high selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA tomohiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70270999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 俊昭  高知大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90240382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 化学センサー / 一酸化窒素 / 高選択性 / 電極修飾 / NOセンサー / 一酸化窒素センサー / NO高選択性 / センサー / 金属錯体 / NO高選択
Research Abstract
Suitable concentration of nitric oxide (NO) in human body, which is concerned with a release of blood vessel, immune response, and so on, depends on the roles of enzymes producing it. So, serious diseases such as hardness of the blood vessel and septicemia are caused by out of the concentration. In this study, we focused on the NO concentration in the body and tried to construct an NO sensing system. Metal ions whose formal positive charge is decreased by strong donation from coordination atoms are thought to refuse further electron supplement. This means that the metal ion can interact only with a highly reactive molecules. Modification of such a high NO reactive metal-containing molecule has been tried and characterized. The metal center did not showed a strict NO selectivity any longer, because the metal center directly interacts on the electrode surface.