Studies on Spin Ground States of Cubic-Symmetry Single-Molecule Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Motohiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00212093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単一分子磁石 / スピンハミルトニアン / 磁気異方性 / 高対称性分子 / 常磁性多核錯体 / トンネル分裂
Research Abstract
Recently several cube-shaped single-molecule magnets (SMM) were reported, most of which have exact cubic symmetry (Oh). The magnetic anisotropy in conventional SMMs is uniaxial and incompatible with higher point symmetry like Oh. The highly degenerate spin ground states are studied based on the classical vector picture and the giant-spin approximation.
Giant spin ground states in cube-shaped SMMs were subjected to Oh quartic anisotropy, and eight or six lowest levels, which correspond to a set of equivalent classical stable directions, are well-isolated by an energy gap growing as ~S4.
Fine-splitting patterns of lowest levels showed longer-period modulations with increasing 2S+1, in addition to odd-even effect expected for Kramers/non-Kramers ground states. These splittings should correspond to tunnel splitting of semiclassical giant spins trapped in the anisotropy wells.