Study for preparations of molecular cages which can be decomposed and re-constructed reversibly and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUNATSUKI Yukinari  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (80362987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子ケージ / 分子包摂 / キラル認識 / 可逆的分解―再構築 / 超分子化学 / 分子センサー
Research Abstract
The tetradecanuclear nickel(II) complex with Schiff base ligand containing an imidazole group was prepared. This complex is constructed by eight Ni(II) ions on the corners and six Ni(II) ions on the centers of the faces of the cube. Two kinds of Ni(II) ions are bridged by imidazolate group of the deprotonated ligand each other. This complex has a space inside the molecule. The nitrogen containing molecule, hexamethylenetetramine, can be encapsulated in the inner space of the complex. However, non-nitrogen containing molecule, adamantane, can not. The difference of these encapsulating behaviors revealed that this complex can encapsulate the molecule having the weak coordinating ability in its inner space.