Development of new molecular transformations based on cooperative activity of transition-metal complexes having non-innocent heavy main group ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Kazuyuki  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90263665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応性配位子 / 高周期典型元素 / 遷移金属錯体 / ホスフィノボラン / カルボジホスホラン / ホスフィンイミド / ホスファザン / メタラホスファザン / Lewis Pair / 協奏反応 / 分子変換反応 / メタラホスフィノボラン / Lewis pair / 白金錯体 / 分子軌道 / 水素化触媒 / 活性多重結合 / 結合活性化 / シクロメタラホスファザン / アンホテリック / 小分子活性化 / 協働反応 / 二核金属錯体 / Frustrated Lewis Pair
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the syntheses and applications of new reactive transition-metal complexes based on heavy main group ligands that exhibit unprecedented metal-ligand cooperative behaviors. Prominent targets contain phosphinoboranes with highly amphoteric character, carbodiphosphorane having a P→C(0)←P framework or cyclophosphazanes with a Lewis basic phosphorus center. This work demonstrated the new synthetic approaches toward transition-metal complexes having novel reactive ligands and provided valuable fundamental insights into the properties of the molecules that may lead to promising catalysts for molecular transformations.