Molecular-Capsule Assemblies and Systematic Control of Molecular-based Magnets Composed of Trinuclear Macrocyclic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOIKAWA Masayuki  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90221952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yasunori  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20359946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多核錯体 / 包接化合物 / 分子磁性 / カプセル構造 / 包接 / 環状錯体 / 包接錯体 / フェリ磁性体 / 包摂化合物 / フェリ磁性
Research Abstract
New trinuclear metal complexes with unique macrocyclic structures have been obtained by the reaction of trivalent metal sources and modified pentadentate ligands based on 2-(salicylideneamino)phenol. The entire molecular structure of these complexes is regarded as a trigonal-pyramidal geometry with 3-fold rotation axis. In the crystal packing of these complexes, two chiral pairs are loosely aggregated to form capsular conformation with a large cavity (8 x 4 x 4 A).
Two new complexes with capsular conformation including mononuclear octahedral metal complexes have been obtained. Magnetic measurements of these complexes indicate that very weak antiferromagnetic interactions are dominant. To improve the magnetic interactions, more simple terdentate ligands have been prepared. The obtained trinuclear Mn complexes with trigonal-pyramidal structure show strong ferromagnetic interactions. It is suggested the obtained trinuclear complexes can be applied as new magnetic materials.