Development of synthetic method for seleno and telluronitrosyl complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Chuo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Yuichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (50453676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Youichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40193263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセレノニトロシル / チオニトロシル / ニトリド錯体 / カルコゲン / ルテニウム / モリブデン / チオイソシアナート / 還元的不均化 / セレノニトロシル錯体 / テルロニトロシル錯体
Research Abstract
When a nitridorhenium complex was treated with elemental selenium, the corresponding selenonitrosyl (NSe) complex was obtained. The molecular structure was determined by a preliminary X-ray study to confirm the linear NSe ligand. Reaction of nitridomolybdenum complex bearing three dithiocarbamato ligands, in which the nitrido ligand has a nucleophilic character, with selenium led to decomposition of the dithiocarbamato ligand leading to thionitrosyl (NS) complex. Using CS2 as a solvent in the reaction afforded the NS complex and isothiocyanato complex. It should be mentioned that S and CS were generated by reductive comproportionation of CS2 in a metal complex, demonstrating a very rare example. Reaction of nitridorutneium complex having a rigid tetraanion-type ligand, in which the nitrido is electrophilic ligand, with sulfur took place smoothly to give the corresponding NS complex, providing the third example of crystallographically characterized ruthenium NS complex.