Developments of Oxygen Evolving Complex Catalysts Aiming for Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tohru  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30342637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水の酸化反応 / 錯体 / 触媒 / エネルギー変換 / ルテニウム錯体 / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
Four-electron water oxidation is a necessary for realization of artificial photosynthesis. In this research, we developed mono- and binuclear complex catalysts for the purpose of four-electron water oxidation near the equilibrium potential. We have synthesized the mono-ruthenium complexes having a strong electron donor ligand, such as tetramethylethylenediamine (tmen) or dipyridylbenzene (dpb). These mono-ruthenium complexes have been oxidized at lower potential compared with that of the corresponding ruthenium complex having the electron acceptor ligand. In fact, these complexes have catalyzed water oxidation in the presence of [Ru(boy)]3+ (bpy = bipyridine) as an oxidant. Furthermore, we synthesized dinuclear ruthenium complex with a phosphate group in order to develop the hybrid catalyst of metal-oxide and metal complex. Electrochemical measurements have revealed that the dinuclear ruthenium complex modified on ITO electrode shows reversible redox reaction.