Efficient syntheses and functions of highly self-assembled metallamacrocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masahiko  近畿大学, 理工学総合研究所, 教授 (70229293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCu(I)錯体 / エチレン付加体 / 配位高分子 / メタラマクロサイクリック / アニオンレセプター / 自己組織化 / 分子認識 / アニオンテンプレート / 銅錯体 / アニオン / X線構造解析 / 窒素配位子
Research Abstract
The C2H4 and CO adducts of novel Cu(I) coordination polymers and metallamacrocycles were self-assembled by the combinations of precursor Cu(I) complexes with different counter anions and the related 4,4'-bipyrimidine ligands. The roles of counter anions and reaction solvents were systematically proved in the formation processes. These new compounds are expected to become as a potential anion receptor. In addition, polymeric Cu(I)-{C2H4, CO} adducts should be contributed to study the chemical adsorption and the catalytic reaction sites.