Strict Reactivity Control of High-Valent Manganese-Oxo Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takuya  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90353432)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化反応 / 高原子価金属オキソ / サレン錯体 / ラジカル / 錯体化学 / 高原子価金属オキソ錯体 / サレンマンガン錯体 / ジオキソ架橋2核錯体 / マンガン(IV) / 酸化触媒反応 / ヨードシルアレーン / エナンチオ選択的エポキシ化 / 電子状態 / 酸化剤付加錯体 / 高原子価マンガンオキソ / フェノキシラジカル / 混合原子価錯体 / 電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation reactions are widely utilized for production of chemicals and degradation of pollutants and so on. Although in most cases, it is required to oxidize only a certain position in a molecule, it is not necessarily an easy task to strictly control the selectivity of oxidation reactions. Here, the author focused on a catalyst molecule that is utilized to promote oxidation reactions, and investigated the redox properties of the catalyst molecule. The present study has shown that redox reactions readily occur on the organic moiety of the catalyst, which was previously thought to be inert for redox reactions, in addition to the transition-metal ion.