Construction of a highly sensitive electrochemical detector on a microchip device with an integrated single comb-like array electrode and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akihiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20312382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気化学検出 / くし形電極 / チャンネルフローセル / 液体クロマトグラフィー / チップ分析 / 微小電極 / マイクロ流体 / HPLC
Research Abstract
In this study, a single comb-like electrode was studied, which was formed by arranging a number of microelectrodes at a given spacing. A thorough examination of the shape factors of the electrode led to electrochemical detection of more trace amounts of substances. High sensitivity has been achieved by the electrode alone with a characteristic shape. The electrode has good utility because a wide variety of target substances can be detected and the detection can be performed with a relatively cheap measuring apparatus. This electrode is expected to be used as a powerful detector for microfluidic analysis devices possibly demanded in a field of clinical diagnosis in near future.