The clarification of mechanism of the selectivity and recovery of trivalent cation of new separation materials loaded solvent extraction reagent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOKUSEN Hisao  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10251571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガリウム / インジウム / 新規分離材 / イオン交換 / 溶媒抽出 / Ga3+ / In3+ / 相互分離 / 負二価六座配位子 / 機能性分離材 / Ga / In / 分離能 / 3価陽イオン / 分離機構 / 多座配位子
Research Abstract
The alkyl chain was introduced to the surface of silica gel. The new separation material which is loaded N,N-Bis-(2-hydroxyphenylmethyl)-N,N-bis(2- pyridylmethyl)-1.2-ethanediamine on the surface of silica gel was synthesized. The selectivity of metal ions was improved compared with the solvent extraction method when the Ga3+ and In3+ metal ions were separated from acidic solution using new separation material. The separation material was synthesized using silicate which had different length, and it was researched to the adsorption mechanism of Ga3+ and In3+ ions. As a result, it was understood that the relation is not seen in a pore size and the selectivity. The adsorption of Ga3+ and In3+ have been researched as an applied research. As a result, the adsorption mechanism of Ga3+ and In3+ from aqueous solution was similar to the solvent extraction system using C18g separation material, and different to use C12g separation material.