Development of the novel high precision low labor load gene-diagnosis system towards realization of tailor-made medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30361166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Nobuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50282108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一塩基多型 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 一塩基多型検出 / ジェノタイピング / SNP検出 / 抽出ゲノム / PCR / SNP / 一塩基変異一本鎖DNA / 塩基 / プロトン解離 / 分離 / 検出 / 判定法
Research Abstract
A multiple detection method for single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) based on the CE separation technique for single base substituted sequence isomers of single stranded DNA was proposed. In the CE separation method where an acidic aqueous urea solution was employed as an electrophoretic buffer solution, the separation of single base substituted sequence isomers of single stranded DNA was achieved according to the difference of the proton dissociation properties of each DNA bases at acidic condition. A clear criterion for determining of existence or nonexistence of SNP by the peak pattern of the electropherogram allows high reliability of the proposed method. The proposed method can be applied to all substitution patterns with identical condition. The proposed method was successfully applied to the SNP detection and genotyping for extracted human gene fragment sample including ALDH2 gene region.