Interaction of polyelectrolytes with ion-exchangers and its analytical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUCHI Akio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60144193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Kazutake  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・物質工学専攻, 准教授 (20361644)
YASUI Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・物質工学専攻, 助教 (60270998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン交換樹脂 / 高分子電解質 / 水晶振動子 / カルボン酸 / ジカルボン酸 / 水素結合 / イオン交換 / 水晶振動子重みセンサ / 水晶振動子重みセンサー
Research Abstract
The ion-exchange equilibria of bromide on strongly acidic anion exchange resins (AXR) by mono- and di-carboxylates were analyzed and the variations of selectivity coefficients were explained in terms of hydrophobic interaction between polymer matrix and anions, dehydration, intra- and inter-molecular hydrogen bond formation of anions. Polyacrylates (PA) of low molecular weight penetrated into AXR by ion-exchange mechanism, while those of high molecular weight were adsorbed only on the surface of AXR. In acidic media, PA penetrated into AXRs partly in an acid form. The QCM modified with a cationic polymer showed rapid change in frequency on ion exchange by inorganic ions, but extremely slow response by PA.