Development of Newly Supramolecular Anion Sensor Using Photo-functional Materials as Detection Moieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUBONO KOJI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00269531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Kunihiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30144554)
TANI Kaita  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Yukiyasu  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所 (30416333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境分析 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / アニオンセンサー / 光機能性材料 / 光機能材料
Research Abstract
This study is a development of determination method for anions, such as phosphate or perchlorate, utilizing supramolecular complexation between fluorescent sensors based on photo-functional materials and a target anion. In the solution of triphenylamine derivative, fluorescence quenching at 460 nm was observed in fluorescence spectra with the addition of bis(diketonato)zinc(II) to form a ternary supramolecular complex. However, the addition of dihydrogenohosphate in the solution of the ternary supramolecular complex gave the enhancement of the emission intensity at 460 nm and 547 nm in fluorescence spectra. The calibration curve displays a good linear relationship between the emission intensity at 547 nm and the dihydrogenphosphate concentration (0-0.010 mM) with a detection limit of 3.4 nM.