Project/Area Number |
23550096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Setsuko 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80272350)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イオンセンサー / 低分子ゲル化剤 / メソポーラスシリカ / 超分子構造 / センサー性能 / ゲル化剤 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop novel ion sensors, I used functional materials, which form supramolecular structure, as membrane materials for ion-sensing membranes. I have chosen mesoporous silicas and low-molecular-weight gelators as supramolecular membrane materials. Ion-sensing membranes were constructed by these materials, and the ion sensor properties were investigated. When crown ethers were chemically bonded to mesoporous silicas, drastic selectivity reversal was achieved, in comparison with conventional sol-gel membranes based on the same crown ethers. When gel membranes were used as ion-sensing membranes, they showed specific ion selectivity, even though any ionophores were not added to the membranes. The ion-sensing membranes, which showed specific ion sensor properties, were observed by spectroscopic methods in order to elucidate response mechanism of EMF.