Formation of a gold nanoparticle-polyamide nanohybrid by using reverse micelles and its spectroscopic characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Terufumi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50207338)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆ミセル / 金ナノ粒子 / 顕微蛍光測定 / 顕微散乱法 / 界面固定化 / ポリアミド / ナノ複合体 / 吸着
Research Abstract
A rapid method for preparing uniform gold nanoparticles in aqueous and reversed micellar solutions has been first examined. Then, an instrument combined with a flow system was developed for in situ microscopic measurements. On glass surfaces of the flow cell, the nanostructure of polyamide was produced by the interfacial polymerization using reverse micelles adsorbed as microreactors. By immobilization of Au nanoparticles on the polyamide nanostructure, the Au-polyamide nanohybrid was formed simply. Light scattering and fluorescence microscopic measurements and atomic force microscope measurements were carried out to observe the formations of the polyamide nanostructure and the nanohybrid. For the purpose of development of novel sensors based on the Au-polyamide nanohybrid, work is now in progress on spectroscopic characterization of the nanohybrid.