Optimization of photochemical reactions in ionic liquids using structural analyses with synchrotron light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Toshio  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60304838)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光増感反応 / 小角X線散乱 / ポルフィリン / イオン液体 / 一重項酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work is aimed to achieve high performance photosensitized reactions in ionic liquids using the structural analyses with synchrotron radiation. During research activities in five years, various combinations of porphyrins as photosensitizers and ionic liquids were measured with a temperature controlling system. Small-angle X-ray diffraction data showed that disk-like aggregated species were present with rotation diameter of 10 nm and 2 nm thickness when photosensitized reaction rate was higher than other combinations.