Oligosaccharide degradation based on the reverse reaction by glycosyltrasnferase
Project/Area Number |
23550099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TEI Bungyoku (IKEDA Yoshitaka) 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IHARA Hideyuki 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452834)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 糖鎖 / フコース転移酵素 / 糖ヌクレオチド / 逆反応 / 糖鎖構造 / 構造決定 / 糖転移酵素 |
Research Abstract |
It is generally known that the reactions catalyzed by glycosyltransferases are highly specific. The enzymes strictly discriminate their own substrates and properly act on the certain position of the substrate, thereby allowing assemble of specific structure of oligosaccharide. This study was conducted to investigate the reverse reactions in which glycosytransferases remove monosaccharide from sugar chains. The removal should be sufficiently specific comparably to the forward reaction, transfer of sugar. Using alpha1,6fucosyltransferase as a model, we examined effects of various factors on the equilibrium of the reversible reaction of the glycosyltrasferase.