Development of Morphology Control of Aluminum Films by Vacuum Evaporation and Application to Various Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Morihide  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10128077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDOME Toshifumi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60253910)
MITSUSHIO Masaru  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70372802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真空蒸着 / アルミニウム薄膜 / 表面形態 / 機能素子 / 交流インピーダンス法 / 表面積 / 表面プラズモンセンサー / エタノール添加ガソリン / 蒸着アルミニウム薄膜 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 電解コンデンサー / X線光電子分光法 / 表面プラズモン共鳴センサー / X線光電子分光法 / 形態制御 / SPRセンサー
Research Abstract
A new technique for preparing aluminum films having large surface areas and models for functional devices such as electrolytic capacitors or catalysts by vacuum evaporation was developed. The evaporation of aluminum onto heated aluminum substrates at temperatures between 460 and 520 degrees C gave the aluminum films having an isolated and columnar microstructure of standing grains with a diameter of about 1 micrometer. The comparison between the electric double-layer capacities of the aluminum films having the microstructure and the smooth aluminum substrates obtained from AC impedance measurements showed about a 2.6 times increase in the surface area. Concentrations of ethanol in gasoline were measured using an aluminum-deposited surface plasmon resonance-based glass rod sensor. The sensor has the evaporated aluminum film with a thickness of 15 nm and with a light-emitting diode at a wavelength of 400 nm and a photodiode.