The study of specific reactions of hydrogen radical under ambient conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Mitsuo  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10328635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素ラジカル / オゾン / 質量分析 / ビラジカル / 活性化学種 / 大気圧微小プラズマ
Research Abstract
To examine the reaction characteristics of hydrogen radicals under ambient conditions, we have made a generator of hydrogen radicals and estimated its performance. The hydrogen radical generator consists of a reaction cell of hydrogen gas and an ultraviolet lump of 160-400nm (3.8-7.7eV) in wavelength. The generation of hydrogen fluoride (HF) was confirmed with a mass spectrometer combined with an atmospheric pressure corona discharged ionization source. The mass spectrum showed the peaks corresponding to negative cluster ions F-(HF)n originating from the reactions of hydrogen radicals with Teflon wall of the reaction cell.