Development of methodology to quantify electron transfer between single molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tomoaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80372415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子探針 / 相互作用 / 電子移動 / 分子エレクトロニクス / DNA / バイオセンサ
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we developed the first methodology by using molecular tip of scanning tunneling microscopy to quantify electron transfer taking place between a single molecule and adjacent another single molecule. This methodology allowed us to, for example, reveal that a hydrogen bond conducts electrons better than a covalent bond at short range. Moreover, we systematically investigated the electron transfer between single molecules mediated by a variety of chemical interactions. These studies provided novel insights and phenomena mandatory for the future realization of molecular electronics.
In addition, we demonstrated that single-molecule detection of DNA can be achieved based on the methodology for the measurement of the electron transfer between single molecules. Single-stranded DNA was utilized as a probe tip, and hybridization of this DNA tip and target DNA induce electron tunneling through the resulting DNA duplex.