Development of Matal Complex Sensor Possessing a Neurotransmitter-Responce on Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO TAKESHI  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖認識 / 化学センサー / 近赤外吸収 / ルテニウム錯体 / 吸収スペクトル / シクロデキストリン / 超分子複合体 / ドーパミン / 分子認識 / カテコールアミン / フェニルボロン酸 / β-ジケトナト錯体 / 神経伝達物質 / 錯体化学 / 電気化学 / 近赤外光 / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a neurotransmitter response on near-infrared spectroscopy using (.beta.-diketonato) ruthenium complexes. To realize this objective, a naphthylboronic acid-coordinated (.beta.-diketonato)ruthenium complex has been designed and synthesized. This metal complex was evaluated with electrochemistry and electronic spectra. The results revealed that this complex exhibited a near-infrared absorption band and a sugar recognition function in 80% water – 20% acetonitrile solution. Moreover, the dopamine recognition function of the supramolecular chromogenic probe/cyclodextrin complex was evaluated from their UV-Vis or fluorescence spectra in aqueous solution.