Development of Novel Separation Method Based on Specific Distribution Behavior of Fluidic Solvents in a Capillary Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60227361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャピラリーチューブ / クロマトグラフィー / 水-親水性/疎水性有機溶媒混合キャリア溶液 / マイクロフロー / 層流 / 相分離 / 液-液界面 / キャピラリークロマトグラフィー / 相図 / 溶媒分子の分配 / 管径方向分配現象 / 管径方向分配クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
We examined a specific microfluidic behavior exhibited by mixed-solvent solutions in a microspace, coined as the tube radial distribution phenomenon (TRDP). The specific fluidic behavior was observed in the following solution systems : ternary water-hydrophilic/hydrophobic organic solvents, water-surfactant、 water-ionic liquid, and fluorous/organic solvents. When the mixed homogeneous solutions were delivered into a microspace under certain conditions, the solvent molecules were radially distributed in the microspace, generating inner and outer phases with a kinetic liquid-liquid interface. The TRDP was fundamentally evaluated by fluorescence microscopy, phase diagrams construction, and the elution behaviors of solutes in a capillary tube. A TRDP-based capillary chromatography, referred to as tube radial distribution chromatography (TRDC), where the outer phase serves as a pseudo-stationary phase under laminar flow conditions, has been developed as one of the applications of TRDP. We have also investigated TRDP-based extraction, chemical reaction, and mixing processes, coined as tube radial distribution extraction (TRDE), tube radial distribution reaction (TRDR), and tube radial distribution mixing (TRDM), respectively. The concept and experimental findings regarding TRDP, TRDC, TRDE, TRDR, and TRDM were investigated through this study.