Development of real sample preparation method for biosensing using magnetic separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Naoki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90351072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / バイオセンサー / 試料処理 / 分離分析 / 磁性微粒子 / 磁気分離 / バイオチップ / バイオセンサ / 電気化学測定 / イムノクロマト法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research aims for high sensitivity biosensing by pretreatment of the measurement sample using magnetic particles. The pretreatment using magnetic particles is effective in separation and concentration for protein and genomic DNA. Separation and concentration are possible without using a centrifuge by biochip technology and magnetic microparticles, and the pretreatment processes of the measurement sample can be reduced. Furthermore, rapid and sensitive detection can be possible by using immunochromatography method for biochip technology and magnetic particles.