manipulation of feeble magnetic materials using high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Noriyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主任研究員 (10302770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気力 / 弱磁性物質 / 可視化 / シミュレーション / 非接触制御
Research Abstract
Utilizing the magnetic field, a dynamical effect can be given on materials including feeble magnetic materials without any direct contact with the matter. In this research, based on this advantage of magnetic fields, the technique to control materials in remote manner was investigated. In-situ microscopic observation under high magnetic fields and simulations were carried out to understand some phenomena consisted by feeble magnetic materials and fluids. As a result, control of position, structure and behavior of feeble magnetic particles dispersed in a fluid were understood. The way of convection control of feeble magnetic fluid was also understood. It was confirmed that the control of the behavior of feeble magnetic materials was optimized by applying a suitable spatial magnetic field distribution. Knowledge obtained here seems to be a base to utilize high magnetic fields as a way of remote control for feeble magnetic materials in practical processes.