Development of Organoallylation Reagent and Asymmetric Organocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Norie  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80447127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転位反応 / 不斉合成 / アリル化 / ホモアリルアミン / 有機分子触媒 / ブレンステッド酸 / 環境調和
Research Abstract
The development of environmentally benign transformation is one of the most important subjects in organic synthesis. Although asymmetric organocatalysis has been recognized as one of them to serve optically active compounds efficiently, there has been still limited in the applicability and generality. In the present study, we developed asymmetric rearrangement reaction based on the design of organo allylation reagents. We found that Brønsted acid promoted 1,3-rearrangement reaction of homoallyl amines or homoallylic imines to serve optically active 4,4-substituted homoallyl amines in excellent chirality transfer ratio. To the best our knowledge, this is the first example of the asymmetric 1,3-rearragement for homoallyl amines synthesis.