Preparation of CO2 species with electrophilic reactivity and fixation into unsaturated carbon-carbon bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tetsutaro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 活性化 / カルボキシル化 / ヒドロカルボキシル化 / 小分子活性化
Research Abstract
As CO2 is an abundant, inexpensive, and renewable carbon source, the development of a method for its synthetic use is one of the most important subjects in green sustainable chemistry. Recently, we have found that CO2 can be activated by the combined use of AlX3 and R3SiX. By examining this phenomenon and extending its principles, we have succeeded in the activation of CO2 with R3SiB(C6F5)4 and its applications to the carboxylation of aromatic compounds and the hydrocarboxylation of olefins.