Asymmetric synthesis in aqueous solvents using chimeric peptide catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80251669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Kengo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60548733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 不斉触媒 / ペプチド / 二次構造 / ペプチド触媒 / 立体選択的反応 / ライブラリ / ターン構造 / ヘリックス構造 / 有機触媒 / 不斉合成 / コンビナトリアル化学
Research Abstract
The seemingly not catalytically active helical part of the chimeric peptide catalyst was found to play a role to stabilize the catalytically active turn motif by means of 2D-NMR measurement. Screening for optimal peptide catalyst was performed on the basis of combinatorial approach, and a peptide with hitherto unknown sequence was found. It was anticipated that the newly found peptide catalyst might realize the enantioselectivity not by simple steric control but by other guiding principle. For other reactions catalyzed by chimeric peptides, 1) a conjugate addition to beta-disubstituted alpha,beta-unsaturated aldehydes and 2) kinetic resolution of racemic planar chiral compounds were successfully developed.