Study of Oxidative Coupling by Ru(0) and Mechanistic Insight of the Selectivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Masafumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70251585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルテニウム(0) / 酸化的カップリング / 置換アルケン / 共役ジエン / 鎖状交差二量化 / ルテニウム / 共役化合物 / 共役カルボニル化合物 / アレン / ケテン / ジアステレオ選択性 / 化学選択性 / 位置選択性
Research Abstract
A zero-valent ruthenium complex having a naphthalene ligand readily releases the naphthalene to generate a 6-electron vacant site. A conjugated compound and a substituted alkene are able to coordinate to the vacant site as 4- and 2-pi donors, respectively. This catalyst therefore clearly recognizes these two substrates by the donor electrons and the cross-dimerization can be achieved. This mechanistic study reveals the oxidative coupling mechanism for present coupling reaction. To use the advantages of this mechanism, we have succeeded to develop the stereoselective reactions.