Stereoselective Preparation of Enol Silyl Ethers via Formation of Vinylcopper Species by Silyl Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Akira  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40272637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケイ素転位 / エノールシリルエーテル / アルケニル銅 / シリカート / 三成分連結反応 / 銅エノラート / 共役付加 / クロスカップリング / 触媒反応 / 有機銅
Research Abstract
In the present research, a mew synthetic methodology using multi-component coupling has been developed for stereoselective preparation of enol sily ethers. The process is based on the formation of vinyl copper species by the Brook-type silly migration from sp2 carbon to enolate oxygen as a key reaction. The stereochemistry of the enol silly ethers thus formed is controlled by the formation of the cyclic silicate intermediates. Thus, it was found that the three-component coupling of alpha, beta-unsaturated acylsilanes, the Gilman reagents (or the Grignard reagents / t-BuOCu), and organic halides produced disubstituted enol silyl ethers stereoselectively. The present method is different in concept to conventional methods which rely on stereoselective formation of enolates by deprotonation of ketones.