Development of Environmentally Benign Synthetic Organic Reactions Catalyzed by Water-Soluble Iridium Complexes Using Aqueous Ammonia as a Nitrogen Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KEN-ICHI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Ryohei  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40115960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイリジウム触媒 / 水溶性触媒 / アンモニア / アミン / 含窒素複素環 / アルコール / 水素移動反応 / 脱水素反応 / 脱水素化反応 / 触媒回収
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out to develop environmentally benign synthetic organic reactions in water catalyzed by water-soluble iridium complexes using aqueous ammonia as a nitrogen source. The accomplishments are as follows. (1) New water-soluble iridium complexes have been synthesized. (2) A catalytic system for the synthesis of primary amines by the reaction of aqueous ammonia with alcohols has been developed. (3) A catalytic system for the synthesis of N-heterocycles by the reaction of aqueous ammonia with diols has been developed. (4) Efficient method for the recovery and reuse of the water-soluble iridium catalyst has been developed.