Synthesis of nanopore site-selective Pt-loaded mesostructured TiO2 and its application for photocatalytic hydrogen evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
University of Miyazaki (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Ken  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光触媒 / チタニア / 水素生成 / バイオリファイナリー / メソポーラス材料 / 金属担持触媒 / 酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanopore site-selective Pt-loaded TiO2 nanocrystals were synthesized via a sol-gel process using new organoplatinum/surfactant liquid crystals containing [C12H25SH][PtCl2] and neutral or cationic surfactants (C12H25NH2 and C12H25NH2HCl respectively) as the template. The obtained Pt/TiO2 catalysts exhibited considerably higher photocatalytic performance for hydrogen evolution compared with the corresponding Pt/TiO2 catalysts, which were synthesized using the inorganic salts PtCl2 and H2PtCl6. This phenomenon may be because of selective Pt loading into the pore sites of the mesoporous TiO2. In addition, site-selective Pt/Au and Pt/Ru-loaded mesoporous TiO2 were prepared by the deposition of Au or Ru outer mesopores of site-selective Pt-loaded TiO2 nanocrystals. These bimetal-loaded mesoporous TiO2 shows high photocatalytic performance for hydrogen evolution from glucose aqueous solution.