Development of second generation of anionic tethered NHC ligand for achievement of reversal of enantioselectivity in catalytic asymmetric reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI SATOSHI  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50278602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錯体・有機金属触媒 / 不斉触媒反応 / 含窒素複素環式カルベン / 銅触媒反応 / 共役付加反応 / 立体選択的反応 / リガンドデザイン / キラル配位子 / 合成化学 / カルベン配位子 / 有機金属錯体 / 立体選択性逆転 / N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン / NHC / アゾリウム塩 / 配位子 / α-アミノ酸 / β‐アミノアルコール
Research Abstract
Previously, we achieved the Cu-catalyzed asymmetric conjugate addition (ACA) reaction by the use of a CH2-bridged hydroxy-amide-functionalized azolium salt. Now, we designed and synthesized a (CH2)2-bridged hydroxy-amide-functionalized azolium salt. In comparison with the product which was obtained in the ACA reaction by Cu(OTf)2 combined with CH2-bridged azolium salt, the combination of Cu(OTf)2 with (CH2)2-bridged ligand led to the formation of the 1,4-adduct with opposite configuration. In addition, dual enantioselective control in the ACA reaction with the same ligand precursor was observed by changing the Cu precatalyst from Cu(OTf)2 to Cu(acac)2. Furthermore, a new ester-amide-functionalized azolium salt was also developed. It was found that the absolute configuration of the conjugate adduct in the ACA reaction using the ester-amide-functionalized azolium salt differs from that obtained in the ACA reaction using the hydroxy-amide-functionalized azolium salt.