Asymmetric synthesis and chiral separation in chiral MOF nanocavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10116949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMOF / ナノ細孔 / 不斉合成 / キラル分離 / 配位高分子 / 有機化学 / 触媒 / 不斉反応 / 光学異性体 / 分離 / 結晶構造 / 分子認識 / MOF / 金属有機構造体 / 不均一系触媒 / 多孔性金属‐有機構造体 / 有機配位子 / キラルMOF / ビナフチルジカルボン酸 / 三次元細孔構造 / 単結晶X線解析 / 固体CDスペクトル
Research Abstract
Some novel chiral porous MOF crystals with BINOL unit were synthesized and their applications to the heterogeneous catalyst for the asymmetric ring opening reaction of styrene oxide, methanolytic kinetic resolution of epoxides, and asymmetric oxidation of sulfide to sulfoxide were successfully studied. We also developed a new homochiral MOF-silica composite and chiral chromatographic separation of racemic mixtures of various sulfoxides, sec-alcohols and beta-lactams over the homochiral MOF-silica composite as the stationary phase.