Large-scale synthesis of cyclic vinyl polymers by a ring-expansion polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OIKE Hideaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20282824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環状高分子 / 環拡大重合 / リビングラジカル重合
Research Abstract
In this research an efficient and large-scale synthesis of cyclic vinyl polymers by using a ring-expansion polymerization process was investigated. Cyclic compounds containing a functional unit that has potential to promote living radical polymerization were synthesized. Polymerizations of vinyl monomers, i.e., styrene or methyl methacrylate, with these cyclic compounds were investigated under various conditions and the obtained polymers were characterized. Although cyclic polymers were obtained, an intermolecular reaction was occurred during the polymerization to give larger ring-size products as a major product. The obtained cyclic polymers, having plural polymerization sites, will be used for a novel synthesis of multi-block polymers.