Hydrophilic surface induced by pendant group of amphiphilic block copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZONE Takashi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60212883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / 表面解析 / ブロック共重合体 / 水溶性高分子 / 疎水性高分子 / 親水性 / リビングアニオン重合 / 両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 水溶性ポリマー / 感温性ポリマー / 側鎖末端基 / 表面分析 / シーケンス
Research Abstract
A series of new amphiphilic block copolymers composed of water-soluble polymethacrylate and hydrophobic polydimethylsiloxane were synthesized by the living anionic polymerization and the coupling reaction. Those amphiphilic block copolymers possessed predicted molecular weights and compositions and narrow molecular weight distributions. Flat thin film was prepared by casting the block copolymer solution on a silicon wafer. Although the top surface of the film was covered by the hydrophobic polydimethylsiloxane segment under the vacuum conditions, rapid surface reconstruction occurred by treating the surface with water. After water treatment, the surface was covered with water-soluble polymethacrylate segment. Low glass transition temperatures of both segments and the hydrophilic polymethacrylate segment might play important roles to induce the surface reconstruction.