Development of pi-conjugated helical polymers bearing both molecular recognition sites and dynamically axial chirality in the main chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KATSUHIRO  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90303669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAI Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 理工研究域物質化学系, 助教 (90402495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsらせん / 共役高分子 / 軸性キラリティー / 記憶 / 光学活性 / 円二色性 / クラウンエーテル / 動的キラル
Research Abstract
Poly(biphenyleneethynylene-alt-phenyleneethynylene) derivatives bearing crown ether moieties as molecular recognition sites in the main chains were synthesized, and chirality induction in the obtained polymers upon complexation with optically active amino acids and amines and the stability of the induced helical conformation were investigated by using circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy in order to construct novel helical pi-conjugated polymers. The obtained polymers folded into a preferred-handed helical conformation in chloroform-acetonitrile (1/9) upon complexation with chiral guests. After replacement of the chiral guests with achiral guests, the induced macromolecular helicity could be maintained and the polymer showed a reversible conformational change between preferred-handed helix and random coil in response to change in solvents. This is the first example of macromolecular helicity memory capable of reversible conformational change.