Precision Synthesis of Side-Chain Reactive Conjugated Polymer and Formation of Three-Dimensional Network Structure
Project/Area Number |
23550135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Koji 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303690)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 共役高分子 / 分子量制御 / 頭尾構造制御 / 高分子反応 / ネットワーク構造 / ポリチオフェン |
Research Abstract |
In this project, the precision synthesis of side-chain reactive conjugated polymers carrying functional groups and the formation of three-dimensional network structure using polymer reactions were investigated. The control of molecular weight and head-to-tail structure were achieved in the synthesis of polythiophene derivatives with pyridine and pyrimidine, and the increase of planarity and the elongation of effective conjugation length were confirmed. By using the basicity of nitrogen heterocycles, the conjugated polymer nano-aggregate was obtained. The conjugated polymer nano gel was also obtained by the one-pot two-stage protocol.