Evaluation and visualization of nano structure of reaction-active interface for organic polymer thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SONO  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40304745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小角入射小角/広角X線散乱計測システム / 大型放射光施設SPring-8 / 高分子系有機薄膜太陽電池材料 / 結晶構造 / 微結晶サイズ / 相分離界面 / ポリ(3-アルキルチオフェン / フラーレン誘導体 / 微小角入射X線散乱時間分解測定 / ポリ(3-ヘキシルチオフェン) / 結晶化挙動 / 相分離挙動 / すれすれ入射X線散乱法 / 高分子系太陽電池材料 / 放射光を利用した動的構造評価法 / ポリアルキルチオフェン:フラーレン誘導体ブレンド / ナノ構造 / 結晶化 / 相分離 / 有機高分子薄膜 / 界面トポグラフィー / 放射光GISWAXS法 / マイクロビームX線 / ナノ構造解析
Research Abstract
(1) A grazing-incidence small-angle/wide-angle X-ray scattering (GISAXS/GIWAXS) measurement system was established for organic polymer thin films by using an undulator-type synchrotron light source and a small-angle optical scattering system as a nano-scale structure evaluation system. (2) In thin films of blends of a poly(3-alkylthiophene) (P3AT) and a fullerene derivative (FD), P3HT chains form crystals/amorphous and the FDs form nano clusters in the amorphous state. For the blend films having different photoelectric conversion efficiency, crystallite size of the edge-on type crystal and the in-plane interfacial topography of the blend films were evaluated on the basis of GISAXS patterns. As a result, it was indicated that the photoelectric conversion efficiency became larger with increasing the crystallite size. Also, it was suggested that the in-plane interface topography of the blend films might correlate with the photoelectric conversion efficiency.