Radical/Ion-Containing Block Copolymers: Self-Assembly and Application toward Organic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Takeo  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10409659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミクロ相分離 / ブロック共重合体 / ラジカル / イオン液体 / 精密重合 / 有機メモリ / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / クリック反応 / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ / 自己組織化 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ
Research Abstract
A well-defined mesostructure of block copolymer templates was successfully functionalized with redox-active radicals and charge-compensating ionic groups via ionic liquid-assisted self-assembly. The obtained PS-b-PEO layer containing TEMPO-IL 1 exhibited morphology-driven modulation of charge-transport (on/off switching) in an organic thin film device. Location of radical and ionic molecules was correlated with resistive memory characteristics (rewritable/WORM, etc). We applied Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy (KPFM) technique and conductive AFM to visualize local surface potential and local conductivity change of microdomains under the programmed bias. Radical- and ion-functionalized block copolymers were also synthesized via controlled radical polymerization and ring-opening metathesis polymerization, and utilized as the active layer for organic memory.