Synthesis of macrocycles using bis(carbonylamino)pyridine unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50343637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大環状化合物 / アミド結合
Research Abstract
4-Substituted 2,6-diaminopyridine was prepared, and condensation reaction of this compound with terephthaloyl chloride was studied for the synthesis of macrocycles. When the reaction was carried out in 1,4-dioxane at 50 degree with N-ethyldiisopropylamine as a base, the oligomers with moderate molecular weight were obtained. Separation of the crude products afforded the products with desired molecular weight.