Oxidatively Degradable Polymeric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Nobuhiro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30214852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分解性高分子 / 酸化分解性 / ジアシルヒドラジン / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / アシルセミカルバジド / ポリウレタン / エポキシ樹脂 / ブロック共重合体 / 酸化分解性ポリマー / フェノール系硬化剤 / 接着剤 / 酸化的脱架橋 / メトキシメチル化 / 架橋性モノマー / 爆発性 / 分子内求核反応 / 硬化剤 / 長鎖エステル / 水素結合 / ヒドラジド / 乾式酸化分解 / 酸化分解性接着剤
Research Abstract
Poly(acyl semicarbazide) was oxidatively degraded by the action of sodium hypochlorite solution. Polyurethane modified by acyl semicarbazide also showed oxidative degradability. Ester group was introduced into bisphenol bearing diacylhydrazine group to obtain oxidatively degradable curing agent for epoxy resin. The materials glued by the cured resin as the adhesive were spontaneously released to each other by the treatment with sodium hypochlorite solution. Self-degradable polyurethane with terminal acylsemicarbazide group was obtained. When the synthesis of polydiacylhydrazine was carried out in the presence of amine-terminated polystyrene, ABA block copolymer, which showed micro phase separation, was obtained.