Project/Area Number |
23550142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Toshio 福井工業大学, 工学部, 客員教授(特任) (60026276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Toshikazu 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60432150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAYA Toshiji 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20152788)
INOUE Rintaro 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80563840)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 反応・分離工学 / ナノ材料 / 環境材料 / 置換ポリアセチレン / 気体分離膜 |
Research Abstract |
Polyacetylenes having polar groups and twisted substituents were synthesized and their gas permeability was investigated. Polymers carrying sulfonic acid and imidazolium salt moieties exhibited high carbon dioxide permselectivity because such polymers dissolved carbon dioxide selectively. Polymers bearing twisted substituents displayed high oxygen permeability. The local mobility of polyacetylenes having polymethylated indan moieties was studied by means of quasi-elastic neutron scattering. As the local mobility in the time scale of several tens of picosecond increased, gas permeability increased proportionally. The time dependence of gas permeability in substituted polyacetylenes was examined. Highly gas permeable polyacetylenes as represented by poly(1-trimethylsilyl-1-propyne) showed a considerable decrease in gas permeability with time owing to materials absorption and relaxation phenomenon.