Development of high-functional electro-oxidation catalyst using a nickel-pincder complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Take-aki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (60322674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能触媒 / ニッケル錯体 / ピンサー型錯体 / 電気化学 / メタノール酸化 / 電解酸化反応触媒 / ピンサー型配位子 / メタノール酸化反応 / 電解酸化触媒 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
Synthesis of Ni-pincer complexes which are expected to work as an oxidation catalyst of methanol was investigated. In this work, Ni-pincer complexes were synthesized and their electrochemical properties were clarified. Pincer-type ligands show strong electron-donating ability to the centered metal, therefore they are expected to shift the oxidation potential of the complex lower. (N,C,N)- and (S,C,N)-type Ni-pincer complexes were synthesized, and their electrochemical properties were measured by cyclic voltammetry. Production of the Ni complex which has lower oxidation potential was succeeded by treatment of a base to a Ni complex which has two secondary thioamides in the arm of the pincer ligand. Electrochemical oxidation of methanol using this Ni-pincer complex as a catalyst was tried. As a result, oxidation of methanol was progressed at ca. +0.8 V (vs. Ag+/Ag).
The method of fixing the catalyst on an electrode was also examined.