Characterization of immobilized layer formed with adsorbed monolayer and linear molecules through infrared reflection spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HISADA Kenji  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潤滑 / 界面不動層 / アルキル鎖間相互作用 / チェーン・マッチング効果 / 光学増幅 / 水晶振動子微量天秤 / アドミッタンス解析法 / ATR-FTIR分光法 / 全反射赤外分光法 / ネマチック液晶 / チェーイン・マッチング効果 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス / ターゲット因子解析
Research Abstract
Sandwich cell was prepared with a glass substrate which coated with monolayer having linear alkyl tail. When 4-cyano-4'-n-pentyl-biphenyl (5CB) was penetrated into this cell, LC phase was observed by polarized microscope. The observed texture was similar to those for the monolayer on the surface of the water. When the length of alkyl tail was 16 or 18, the induced orientation of 5CB was observed even if the chain density was 5.0 chain/nm2. On the other hand, it was revealed that the induced orientation was restricted when the number of carbon was 20. Orientation control does not motivated through interdigitation of LC tail and the alkyl chain of the adsorption films. In addition, I showed that the fluidity (mobility) of the alkyl chain which came in contact with a liquid crystalline aspect in liquid crystalline temperature (22.5-35 degrees Celsius) of 5CB was important when this instruction orientation occurred.