Magnetic and dielectric properties of organic charge transfer salts with hetro-dimer structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Naoki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80312643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Koji
KOHNO Rei
YATO Yuya
IGUCHI Satoshi
NAKAMURA Toshikazu
MIURA Akira
NAGAO Masanori
TAKEI Takahiro
KUMADA Nobuhiro
TANAKA Isao
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 電子型強誘電体 / 部分分子置換 / ヘテロダイマー / 化学圧力 / 乱れ / 強相関電子系 / 誘電率 / リラクサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an organic charge transfer salt with the magnetic quantum spin liquid-like nature and electronic-ferroelectric property. The partly substitution of the donor molecule with analogues by approximately 1-10% results in the following remarkable variation of the electronic states. The 1% substitution with small molecules makes the spin liquid ground state unstable, while the dielectric properties are mainly governed by disorder. On the other hand, by the substitution with large molecules, the system becomes a superconducting state at low temperatures because of chemical pressure or weakened electron correlation.