The development of platinum-coordinated polyoxometalates for molecular-level utilization of platinum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chika  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00360214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 白金(II)錯体 / 合成 / 構造解析 / 可視光応答型触媒 / 水 / 水素 / 白金 / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 酸化チタン / エオシンY / 光触媒反応 / メタノール / 水素発生 / 助触媒 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 光増感剤
Research Abstract
Platinum and its derivatives, e.g., alloys, oxides, organometallics, and inorganic compounds, have attracted considerable attention due to their efficient physical and chemical properties. Since platinum is an imperative metal for catalysts, electronics, and pharmaceutical compounds, numerous studies on the syntheses, properties, and activities of various platinum compounds have been reported; however, there is still a need for improved properties and activities. In this study, some novel platinum compounds were synthesized by using Keggin-type lacunary polyoxometalates. In addition, the photocatalytic performances of platinum-coordinated polyoxometalates were investigated for hydrogen evolution from water under visible light irradiation in the presence of titanium dioxide or Eosin Y.