Construction and Application of Three-dimensional Organic Frameworks Utilizing Complementary Salt Bridges
Project/Area Number |
23550151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Yoshio 近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 准教授 (00281270)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超分子化学 / アミジン / カルボン酸 / 二重らせん / 一方向巻き / 超分子ポリマーゲル / ポリアミジン / 動的粘弾性 / 炭酸ガス / 塩橋 / オリゴマー / 円二色性スペクトル / 蛍光 / マクロサイクル / 不斉伝播 / 白金錯体 |
Research Abstract |
We synthesized a number of double helices consisting of amidine polymers and complementary carboxylic acid polymers, in which various functional groups were incorporated, and we disclosed the thermodynamic and kinetic properties of the double helix formation. We also synthesized supramolecular polymer gels from a telechelic polybutadiene having two carboxyl groups at both ends and a main chain-type polyamidine, and found that the gels had better mechanical properties than the component polymers themselves, Interestingly, their rheological properties changed in response to external stimuli such as temperature change. Moreover, we found that a homogeneous binary mixture consisting of the polyamidine and PEG absorbed CO<sub>2</sub> gas efficiently.